MENU

Developed in conjunction with Ext-Joom.com

2016 Technology Innovation Award Winners

International Focus

Hamilton Insurance Group

Local Market Focus

Bermuda Virtual Tours Ltd

Mobile Application

BBC Olympics Mobile App

Youth Project

Jacari Renfroe of BIOS’s Ocean Academy or the Marine Science Internship (MSI) program

 

 

2015 Technology Innovation Award Winners

Innovation of the Year - International Focus 

 Group Global TECH AWARDS VSR 158

1st Place Trunomi Chia Brewin & Sally-Anne Baron

2nd Place First Atlantic Commerce Digicel Payment Chris Burns

2nd Place Fireminds America's Cup Platform James Birch & Michael Branco

with Aaron Smith and Minister Grant Gibbons

Innovation of the Year - Local Market Focus

 Group Local TECH AWARDS VSR 149

1st Place Bermuda Football Association David Sabir & Larry Mussenden

2nd Place Premier Market Polina Komsalova & Nolan Moniz

3rd Place Fireminds Mailboxes Unlimited Cooper Simpson 

Finalist The Parliamentary Registry Tenia Woolridge

Finalist Intelisignltd David C. Lovell Jr

with Aaron Smith and Minister Grant Gibbons

Most Innovative Youth Project

 Group Youth TECH AWARDS VSR 122

1st Place Code 441 Hackathon Jahde Eve’s mother Mrs. Eve

2nd Place Ethan Humphrey (Saltus Student App) 

3rd Place Ministry of Education - Gaming Academy Neville Zuill

Finalist Great 4 Learning Deidre Shakir

Finalist Gabriel Jones (Fireminds Intern) & Jon Cassidy

Finalist Endeavor Program - ACEA Jennifer Pitcher

 with Aaron Smith and Minister Grant Gibbons

Most Innovative Mobile App

 Group Mobile TECH AWARDS VSR 134

1st Place Hitch Calvin Minors

2nd Place Bermuda's Very Own Events App Ivan Outerbridge

3rd Place Nova Crown & Anchor Royal Cosmin Ardeleanu & Chris Wellman

3rd Place Ptix Mobile  James Birch & Natalie Sannemalm

 with Aaron Smith and Minister Grant Gibbons

 

2014 Technology Innovation Award Winners

2014 Winners

Innovation of the Year - International Focus 

1st Trunomi Ltd

2nd PartnerRe PartnerResearch App

3rd XL Group - Complex Risk App

Finalist Ignition - Rapid Technology Platform

Innovation of the Year - Local Market Focus

1st LookBermuda/CahowCam

1st Jobber.bm

2nd Cahoot

3rd Bermudatoday.com

Finalist Bermuda Tourism Authority

Finalist SPCA e-Cards

Most Innovative Youth Project

1st BIOS- HSBC Explorer Program

2nd St. David's Primary School

3rd Ascendant Group STEM Summer Camp

Finalist Ice Breaker Limited

Finalist Cedarbridge Academy - Tech Week

Most Innovative Mobile App of the Year

1st Gorham's Ltd

2nd Bermuda Radar App

3rd Waterlot Inn - Wine App

Finalist Five Star Home Delivery

Finalist BAMZS's Bermuda Reef Life HD Android app

People's Choice

1st Five Star Home Delivery

2nd BermudaToday.com

3rd Cahoot

Finalist Ice Breaker Ltd / Code Tuna

Finalist Jobber.bm


2013 Technology Innovation Award Winners

GEW Awards Group 2

 

Innovation of the Year - International Focus
1st MediaMine LLC Shawn Murphy
2nd 6Fusion Intl./Delano Seymour

 

Innovation of the Year - Local Market Focus
1st Bermuda Aerial Media Connor Burns
2nd Bermuda Renderings
2nd Ocean Vet / Dr. Neil Burnie
3rd Dept of Conservation Geotour

 

Most Innovative Youth Project
1st Mount Saint Agnes Academy App/Tech Club
2nd 2013 TLF Interns Aquriam App
2nd Bermuda Robotics Club
3rd Somersfield P5 Innovation Class

 

Most Innovative Mobile App of the Year
1st Easy Park Mobile App Danny Faria
2nd AppBermuda
3rd Bermuda Festival App

 

People's Choice
1st Bermemes Dejon Simons
Finalist Nothing To Do In Bermuda
Finalist SJDWorld
Finalist Somersfield P5 Innovation class
Finalist Dept of Conservation Geotour

 

 

 

2012 Technology Innovation Award Winners

TechAward-Winners-2012

 

Best Business Solution Using Technology
Gateway Systems Ltd.


Best Interactive Experience
Tour de Turtles


Best Local Website
Five Star Home Delivery


Best Use of Technology in the Environment
Bermuda Biodiversity Project


Best Local Mobile Application
VIBE 103 FM


Most Inspiring Technology Teacher or Mentor
Michael Branco


Most Innovative Youth Project
Ariel Kaplen – Theatre Booking System – Bermuda High School for Girls


People’s Choice
Coffeeworks Bermuda Limited


Local Innovation of the Year
CellOne Crown and Anchor App


International Innovation of the Year
First Atlantic Commerce

 

 

 

2011 Technology Innovation Award Winners

 TechAward-Winners-2011

 

Best Business Solution Using Technology
The Bermuda Monetary Authority - Mr. John Dill, Director, Management Services.


Best Use of Green Technology
Bermuda Engineering Company Ltd - Travis Burland.


Best Local Website
Alexandra Mosher dot Com - Alexandra Mosher.


Best Local Mobile Application
Go Explore Bermuda - Michael Brangman, New Atlantic Media.


Best Use of Social Networking Tools
Bernews - Ms. Patricia Burchell.


Best Interactive Experience
The Centre on Philanthropy - Pam Barit Nolan.
 and Island Restaurant Group - Philip Barnett.


Most Inspiring Technology Teacher or Mentor
Ms. Patricia Callendar - MOE Technology Education Officer.


Special Award for Encouraging Youth Development
Youth Entrepreneurship Initiative of Bermuda - Joe Mahoney.


Local Innovation of the Year
Bermydeals - Ms. Rachel Sawden.


International Innovation of the Year - 
Bermuda Financial Network’s Text Messaging Payment Processing - Mr. Alvin Wilson.

 

 

 

2010 Technology Innovation Award Winners

 TechAward-Winners-2010

 

Best Business Solution Using Technology
E-TCD Online Registration – Randy Rochester, Director,Transport Control Department


Best Customer Service from a Technology Company
BermudaTix.com – Richard Simon


Best Use of Green  Technology
E-Tank.bm – Ondra Simons


Best Local Website
BerNews – Patricia Burchall
Bermuda’s Brazilian Football School – Calvin Blankendal


Best Bermuda E-Commerce Website
RaceDayWorld.com – Vertigo – Kevin De Silva


Best Mobile Application
ECL - Electronic Communications Limited – Michael Tucker


Best Use of Social Networking Tools
BPS - Bermuda Police Service – Deputy Commissioner; Michael Jackman


Best Interactive Experience
Wise Body Wellness – Marshall and Laura DeCouto


Most Inspiring Technology Teacher
Ms Teresa Harper – Cedarbridge Academy


Most Inspiring Technology Mentor
Mr. Dion Tucker – Renaissance Reinsurance


Best Technology Training Advocate
TLF: Technology Leadership Forum member Dion Tucker, Renaissance Reinsurance; Jorge Grillo, Bermuda Hospitals Board; Christian Blais, Belco; Ronnie Viera, First Atlantic Commerce; Coral Wells, W&W Solutions; Nancy Volesky, Director, Department of E-Commerce; and Marisa Stones, Terpsichore.


Most Innovative Youth Project
AmiomGaming.Net – Emmanuel Smith-Joynes & Alexander Thompson


Local Innovation of the Year
Easy Park – Norris Ebbin


International Innovation of the Year - 
Nova Limited – Sandra De Silva

 

 

 

2009 Technology Innovation Award Winners

 TechAward-Winners-2009

 

Most Inspiring Technology Teacher
Jonathan Young – Bermuda College


Most Inspiring Youth Project
Bermuda Robotics – Teresa Harper
Youth Camera Action -


Best Interactive Experience
Gibbons Company by Bermedia -


Best Local Website
Vybezalliance – Qian Dickerson


Best Use of Technology in the Environment
Thegreenhousebermuda.com – Michael Burke


Best Customer Service from a Technology Company
SwitchWorx -


Best Business Solution Using Technology
Emergence Bermuda -


Local Innovation of the Year
Waternow.bm -


Innovator of the Year
Quo Vadis –

 

 

 

2008 Technology Innovation Award Winners

 2008

 

Best Business Solution Using Technology
MCS for Cure


Best Interactive Experience
RenaissanceRe – Stormstruck.com


Best Customer Service from a Technology Company
SwitchWorx Ltd.


Best Local Website
My-bermuda-house.com


Best Use of Technology in the Environment
Department of Planning


Most Inspiring Technology Teacher
Steve Lawrence, Cedarbridge Academy


Innovation of the Year
First Atlantic Commerce

 

 

 

2007 Technology Innovation Award Winners

 2007

 

Best Business Solution Using Technology
Gateway Systems Ltd.


Best Interactive Experience
LookBermuda Destination Services Ltd.


Best Customer Service from a Technology Company
SwitchWorx Ltd.


Best Local Website
Centre on Philanthropy


Best Use of Technology in the Environment
Bermuda Biodiversity Project


Most Inspiring Technology Teacher
Donna Swainson-Robinson, Cedarbridge Academy


Most Innovative Youth Project
VybezAlliance


Innovation of the Year
LookBermuda Destination Services Ltd.

find us at fb

How the TechAwards Nomination Process Functions

By inviting the public to submit nominations, the TechAward Committee is assured of discovering the best business related technology practices and best technology education processes being accomplished in Bermuda today.


Nominations are sought for four specific categories

1. Innovation of the Year - International Market

2. Innovation of the Year - Local Market

3. Mobile Application of the Year, and

4. Most Innovative Youth Project/Program. 


How to place your nominations

Nominations for the 4 specific categories are submitted by the TechAward Committee to a panel of distinguished judges who evaluate each nominee and select the top five entries in each category for recognition.

Select the category for which you are nominating your candidate. Fill in all the boxes next to each question. Enter the security code and SUBMIT.

All nominations will be acknowledged by an email to the entity submitting the nomination.

All TechAward Nominations must be made through the TechAwards Website (www.techawards.bm). The TechAwards Committee does not accept entries received by mail or by other means. No member of the TechAwards Committee, nor anyone associated with, or contracted by, may be held responsible for incomplete entries, technical difficulties or entries that are not received by the deadline posted on the TechAwards Website.

All entries are screened by the TechAwards Committee to assure they meet all qualifications of the criteria. Once approved they are passes on to the Judge's Panel. 


Judging Criteria

The judges will be looking for four factors:

1) is it a new concept in the marketplace,

2) does it have an innovative design or innovative use of technology,

3) what is the level of sophistication, does it have the "wow factor", and finally,

4) does it have a significant Bermuda factor.  


Nominations Timeline

The Nominating process will run on www.techawards.bm from September 17 to October 31, 2017.

Nominations submitted after 12:00 (midnight) of October 31st will not be eligible.

An individual may nominate any Bermuda based company, organization or individual whom they believe is doing outstanding things in the technology field.

Individuals may nominate more than one candidate in any of the categories. You may also nominate the same candidate for more than one category.

Judge's interviews will take place the Week of November 6th. All candidates nominated will be notified of the place of finish on November 10th.

TechAwars will be presented on Tuesday, 21st of November.


For further information, email 
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 


bedc logo 2015
Dept ICT

Website by Bermuda's Own Advanced Services

Copyright © TechAwards 2017